Privacy Statement & Cookies

The website www.beaujean-vacances.com (hereafter: the ‘Website’) is provided by:

Beaujean Vacances B.V.(hereafter ‘Beaujean Vacances’, ‘We’ and ‘’Us’)
Rijksweg 4
6271 AE Gulpen
The Netherlands

e-mail: [email protected]
Phone: +31 (0)43 455 9075

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any privacy-related questions. We promise to get back to you quickly!

1. Why this privacy statement?

Each person who uses the Website (hereafter the ‘User’) provides certain personal data. These personal data are the information that enables us to identify you as a natural person, regardless of whether we actually do this. You can be identified as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more pieces of data and you as a natural person.

We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal provisions. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the ‘Privacy Act’ is a reference to the Wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data). Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

This Privacy Statement informs every User of the Website about the processing activities which Beaujean Vacances may perform with respect to his personal data. Beaujean Vacances reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. Any substantial change will be clearly notified to the User.

2. Who processes personal data?

2.1 Controller

Beaujean Vacances is responsible for the processing of data (Controller) and decides independently or in consultation with other parties which personal data are collected, for what purpose, and by which means.

2.2 Processors

Beaujean Vacances is at liberty to use data processors. A processor is a natural person or legal entity that processes personal data of - or on behalf of - the data controller. The processor is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The processor always acts in accordance with the controller's instructions.

3. What is the legal basis for the processing of data

In accordance with the Privacy Act and Regulation, we process personal data on the following legal bases:

4. Which personal data are processed?

Beaujean Vacances undertakes only to collect and process personal data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.
The following categories of personal data are processed: 

These data are collected when you make a booking on our Website or by phone. The quantity of data collected depends on your use of the Website and the functionalities of the Website. We also use cookies to recognize the User and offer a personal user experience, to remember the User's technical choices (such as favourites) and to detect and rectify any errors on the Website. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

5. For what purposes are my personal data used?

Beaujean Vacances collects your personal data in order to offer every User of our platform a secure, optimum and personal user experience. 
Beaujean Vacances reserves the right to suspend or cancel certain operations if data are missing, inaccurate, or incomplete.

Data processing is essential to the proper functioning of the platform and the related services. Processing is undertaken exclusively for the following, specific purposes:

As the User always provides the personal data himself, he has a degree of control. If certain data are incomplete or apparently incorrect, Beaujean Vacances reserves the right to temporarily suspend or permanently cease certain expected actions.

6. Who receives your personal data

Your personal data are processed at Beaujean Vacances and, if necessary, with the interested parties when making a booking at Beaujean Vacances. This may be the property owner of the booked accommodation, or the manager/cleaner of the property, so that the latter knows who is at the property. Your personal data will not be sold to, shared with or communicated to other parties unless you have given us your express, prior consent.

7. For how long do we retain your personal data?

Your data will be kept for as long as necessary in order to pursue the objectives stated in Article 5.
They will be erased from the database when they are no longer needed in order to pursue these objectives, or if the User lawfully exercises the right to erasure of the personal data.

8. What are your rights?

8.1 Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of the personal data

Your personal data will always be processed for legitimate purposes, as set out in Article 5.
They will be collected and processed in a suitable, relevant and proportionate manner and will not be kept for any longer than is necessary to achieve the stated purposes.

8.2 Right of access

If you can prove your identity, you will have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. You have the right of access to the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom the data are sent, the criteria that determine the period for which the data are retained, and the rights you can exercise with regard to your data.

8.3 Right to rectification of personal data

Inaccurate or incomplete information can be improved. First and foremost, it is the User's responsibility to make the necessary changes to his ‘User Profile.’ Requests for changes can also be made to us.

8.4 Right to erasure of your personal data

You also have the right to have your personal data erased (right to be forgotten) in the following situations:

The erasure of data is chiefly related to visibility; it is possible that the erased data will temporarily remain stored.

8.5 Right to restriction of processing

In some instances, you have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data. Most notably, this is the case with regard to a dispute concerning the accuracy of data, if the data are necessary as part of legal proceedings or during the period necessary for Beaujean Vacances to establish that you have a valid reason to exercise your right to erasure.

8.6 Right to object

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, profiling purposes, or purposes arising from the Controller's legitimate interests. Beaujean Vacances will cease processing your personal data unless Beaujean Vacances can demonstrate that there are compelling legal reasons for processing your personal data which override your right to object.

8.7 Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to Beaujean Vacances in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer these personal data to another controller, unless this is not technically feasible.

8.8 Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for instance if you have given consent for direct marketing purposes.

9. How can you exercise your rights?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must send a written request with proof of identity by registered letter to Beaujean Vacances, at the address at the top of this document, or by e-mail to [email protected] We will get back to you as soon as possible, at the latest within one (1) month of receiving your request.  

10. Possibility of submitting a complaint

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal data by Beaujean Vacances, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority.

In order for our website to function smoothly, and for your ease of use, Beaujean Vacances uses cookies.

11. Cookies

11.1 What are cookies?

Cookies gather information that is needed for a website to function properly. They are small text tiles that are placed on our device and track certain things when you visit our website.

11.2 Should I be concerned?

No, absolutely not. The cookies that Beaujean Vacances uses are intended primarily for your ease of use, such as updating favourites (so that they are displayed next time you visit) or recording data while you are making a booking so that you don't have to repeatedly enter the same details. We also use cookies to keep anonymous data for analytical purposes, to enable us to make constant improvements to our website. Privacy-sensitive information is never stored in cookies!

11.3 Which cookies do you use?

11.4 How long are cookies retained?

It varies from a few days to a few months. The session cookie disappears when the browser is closed, or when you are inactive for too long on the site. You can remove the cookies yourself at any time. For information on how to do this, check your browser’s guide.

11.5 Can I disable cookies?

You can also disable cookies in your browser settings. For information on how to do this, check your browser’s guide. Please note! Many websites do not work properly when cookies are removed; please bear this in mind.